A memorandum of cooperation has been signed between the Georgian National Energy and Water Supply Regulatory Commission (GNERC) and the Public Service Hall to simplify the submission of applications for communal services.  The agreement was signed by the Chairman of GNERC, Davit Narmania, and the Chairman of the Public Service Hall, Lasha Lobjanidze.
As part of the memorandum, the Public Service Hall will receive applications and complaints addressed to GNERC, including complaints against utility companies. Additionally, letter templates prepared by GNERC can be received at the Public Service Hall.
The Chairman of GNERC, Davit Narmania, stated that this was a critical step towards improving relations with GNERC and utility companies for consumers of the electricity, natural gas, and water supply sectors. GNERC aims to gradually enhance the quality of services in the energy and water supply sectors, and the joint efforts of GNERC and the Public Service Hall have implemented a number of projects to facilitate the process of obtaining utility services. As part of the new services offered by the Public Service Hall, it will be possible to submit an application or complaint to GNERC at any Public Service Hall throughout Georgia, but customers can also contact GNERC directly." – said Davit Narmania.